Monday, September 1, 2008

Happy Birthday, Son

I don't post pictures of my kids - hell, I don't even post pictures of me! So, you can't see him on here. But my son turns 5 years old today. And I'm just so emotional writing this blog - oh how I love the shit out that boy. He's still my little boy, fits neatly in my lap and he's so affectionate. All in all, one of the greatest kids around. And, yes, I know I'm biased.

I have two kids. My daughter is 6. She's sharp as a tack and she's totally my little girl. I don't care how old they get. Although I refuse to PLAY favorites, I must admit that my boy has my heart. That's not to say that I don't love my daughter, but it's just the reality of life. They have different personalities and as such, I just get along with them differently. I don't apply any of the rules unfairly (they both have the same bedtime, both need to eat what they are served and I'll spank the shit out you if you talk back, disobey or otherwise refuse to acknowledge that I'm the grown up and you're the child) but I just love that SHIT out that boy. And it's his birthday so I get to focus on him.

Parents who don't acknowledge that they have a favorite, are delusional. It's just like having a bunch of siblings .. how the hell are you supposed to like them all the same?!? I just don't get it. But for what it's worth, I'm being honest. My son is my favorite.

I love how he is fascinated by trains, how he collects them, and is turning to start liking hot wheels too. I even bought him a Hot Wheels bike, even if he's not quite steady on it and rode it down the embankment into the woods that one time - no pain, no gain, I say. He is totally obsessed with the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles right now, and The Power Rangers. I thought it odd because he's such a sweet boy and doesn't ever fight ...

... and then I learned that he's a little fuck face at school at times. LMAO - that's my boy. Jaded could tell you how we was like when we was at school (I love how I just said that) and my son is a chip off the old block. After Jaded and I tore it up at school all day, I would take my ass to work at the Christian Bookstore. LMAO - oh, my - how that boy is so like me.

And he's even shaped like me - skinny little dick ankles and when he eats to his heart's content, his little belly protrudes like I haven't fed him in months - just like mine! He's got skinny little wrists, like his daddy - and is cute as hell (like his daddy!).

He's got the cutest complexion - a shade of brown that is all his own, and flawless - unless he's scraped himself up somehow. His knees STAY ashy, no matter how much Pamlers Cocoa Butter for Ashy Skin I use. I've started to just squirt baby oil into his bath water so he's all smeared with it when he's toweling off. That helps in the summer - but in the winter? His legs look like drifting snow. And he never complains that he's dry or itchy or ANYTHING. He just lives life, enjoying it to it's fullest.

Papito - Happy Birthday. And I'm sorry, but Daddy is *not* buying you a Nintendo DS for your birthday. Like your sister, you're going to have to earn it. That's what happens when you admit to us that you want something THAT bad. Eventually you'll learn that - until then, hopefully we'll condition you to work for the things you want.

Just like our book says - Daddies are for catching fire flies ... You'll always be able to climb on a daddy - to lean on a daddy. And from now unto forever, you can always fall asleep on daddy. Because *this* daddy loves you more than words can describe, more than I ever knew love could feel like.

And, if it's alright by you, I'd like you to stay 5 forever. Thanks.

7 comments:

Super Dave Van Buren said...

I can't believe Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles are still popular. I used watch them as a kid.Sound like you have a good kid, hopefully he can stay 5 forever.

JACK said...

SuperDave - it's not only popular, it's what been on the damn TV all weekend. It's HIS weekend so he can watch anything he wants. And god DAMN if Comcast don't have TMNT on demand! ugh.

T. R Xands said...

TMNT will NEVER die. They keep bringing it back like damn Power Rangers--which is also seemingly eternal. I think I'm officially older than that show and it's STILL going.

Happy b-day to the lil man :D ashy knees and all!

The Jaded NYer said...

Oh no- he's like US when we were in school??? Damn.. I guess it's in the genes.

Well, just try not to laugh when you're called in to the principal's office because he sabotaged the food in the teachers' lounge... you're supposed to be the grown-up!

Happy Birthday, Papito!!!!

clnmike said...

Happy B-day kid!!!

TMNT is the ish!

143 said...

AWWWWWWWW Happy b. day big boy, he is amazing and has that smile that is going to take over the world.
143

The F$%K it List said...

That was so sweet! I was really tearing up reading this. I'm such a waterhead lately on this blog (oh yes Mrs. MR came up with that one)

Happy belated Birthday!